MY TOP 2015 BOOKS
This post includes only books and series that I have read in 2015. I doesn't necessarily mean that they were published in 2015. These books are mostly YA with one MG and one NA book.
Also they are not in any particular order.
Tell me which book you enjoyed the most in 2015
Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas
“Behind them, across the hall, the
dancers shattered their roses on the floor, and Aedion grinned at his queen as
the entire world went to hell.”
This is the
fourth book in the Throne of Glass series and in my opinion the best one so
far. I can’t tell much about what it is happening but I can say that I loved
the character development especially Celaena’s. Moreover, the book is full of
action and anticipation. The highlight of this book is the girl power. Whether
it’s new characters that were introduced or old ones, every single woman kicked
ass in the end. This is a 600-pages-long book and I read it in new days. If
that’s not an indication of how good this book is, I don’t know what is.
The Raven Boys (series) by Maggie Stiefvater
“My words are unerring tools of destruction,
and I’ve come unequipped with the ability to disarm them.”
When I first
started reading this series I did not expect to love it so much because I read
the Shiver trilogy and it was okay. But this one exceeded my expectations. This
series is about four boys and a girl searching for a dead Welsh king in Virginia. Sounds illogical
but let me assure you it all makes sense once you read it. Stiefvater has a
magical way of writing that pulls you in and you continue reading for the sake
of reading the lines. The last book of this series (The Raven King) comes out
in April 2016.
The Iron Fey (series) by Julie Kagawa
“Ash blinked. "Are you raiding
the cellars now, Goodfellow?"
"Me? Stealing?" Puck flashed a devious grin and popped another fruit into his mouth. "In the house of my ancient enemy? What gave you that idea?" He plucked another fruit and tossed it to me with a wink.”
"Me? Stealing?" Puck flashed a devious grin and popped another fruit into his mouth. "In the house of my ancient enemy? What gave you that idea?" He plucked another fruit and tossed it to me with a wink.”
I can’t put into
words how much I love the characters in this series. This series may be your
average YA series and many of you may not want to read just because of that.
But in fact, it is a really good series. So if you’re looking for something
YA-ish with great characters, this is for you. The story starts with Meghan
whose brother gets kidnapped by faeries and is taken to the Nevernever
(fairyland). So she teams up with Puck (the character from a Midsummer Night’s
Dream by Shakespeare) and bargains with the Ice prince Ash in order to save her
brother. This series is everything that a YA series should be. One more thing,
you’ll fall in love with either Ash or Puck.
The Reckoners
(series) by Brandon Sanderson
“You've got passion to kill but you
need to find passion to live.”
I am not a huge
fan of post apocalyptic and dystopian books but this is an exception. The
characters are very well done and likeable. The fast pace and the action make
this book a great read. This series starts with David, a sixteen-year-old boy,
whose goal in life is to kill the man who killed his father (Steelheart). In
this world superheroes are not heroes but quite the opposite. They are
ruthless, brutal and without mercy and sometimes they seem indestructible.
David joins the Reckoners in order to find Steelheart’s weakness and kill him
once and for all. I like the fact that the romance is not in the focus, which
in turn makes it even more realistic and
great. The last book comes out in 2016.
The Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan
“My name is Magnus Chase. I’m sixteen
years old. This is the story of how my life went downhill after I got myself
killed.
This is just the
first book in Rick’s new series and I must say that it met my expectations. I
love the fact that Riordan’s books can be educational and fun at the same time.
The main theme of these books are the Norse Gods and our main character Magnus
Chase is the son of one. However, it is up to the reader to find out which one.
Filled with humour, mythology and diverse characters this book is ideal
material not only for middle grade but for older teens too.
The Return by Jennifer L. Armentrout. (I hate the cover therefore no cover for this one)
“I hold onto grudges. I feed and
water them, growing them into happy little pools of bitterness.”
I have to
confess that the Covenant series by the same author was not one of my favourites
because it resembled too much Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead. Yet, there was
one character who intrigued me and that was Seth. Aiden and Alex were a wash
out version of Dimitri and Rose and it annoyed me. However, Seth was a brand
new character and while reading the series I only wanted to read about him. So
when Armentrout announced that she was writing a series cantered around Seth I
immediately put it on my TBR pile. Basically, it’s about Josie who finds out
that she is a demigod and Seth whose job is to train her. Even though there are
mythological elements, in my opinion this is more a romance book.
Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
“You have to pretend you get an
endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at
all.”
This book came
out this year and it is sort of a companion book to Fangirl. If you have read
Fangirl, then you know that there were chapters from Cath’s fanfiction featured
in the book. Well, Carry On deals with these characters, mainly Simon and Baz.
Of course, you don’t have to read Fangirl in order to understand and love this
book. Even though I had some problems with it like drawing constantly parallels
between Carry On and Harry Potter, I enjoyed it immensely especially the
relationship between Baz and Simon.
The Young Elites (series) by Marie Lu
“To love is to be afraid. You are
frightened, deathly terrified, that something will happen to those you love.
Think of the possibilities. Does your heart clench with each thought? That, my
friend, is love. And love enslaves us all, for you cannot have love without
fear.”
Unlike the Iron
Fey series, this is not your average YA series. This series is twisted and dark
and different in so many ways. The story is set in fantasy world based on
Venice and our main character is Adelina. Adelina is not someone you can look
up to, she is selfish and twisted. The only person she truly cares about is her
sister. While reading this story, you don’t know which side are you on.
Everyone is betraying everyone. In this book kids with superpowers are viewed
as abominations and treated as such. One night Adelina tries to escape her
father who wants to marry her off. He almost catches her but gets trampled to
death by his horse. The horse got scared by the shadows which Adelina conjured.
That night she learns what her powers are. However, the Inquisition learns
about her father’s death and give Adelina the death penalty. Fortunately for
her, The Young Elites are there to help her but does she really need their
help?
Winter by Marissa Meyer
“She was prettier than a bouquet of
roses and crazier than a headless chicken. Fitting in was not an option.”
This is the fourth
and final book in the Lunar Chronicles series. Although it wasn’t as fast paced
as Queen of Shadows I still thought that it was a great conclusion. It dragged
a bit but not to the point where it became unbearable. This series has no
flaws. It is a unique sci-fi story set in the future but based on the fairy tales
Cinderella, Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel and Snow White. My favourite characters
were Thorne, Iko and Cress.
Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosh
“I've always wanted not to give a
fuck. While crying helplessly into my pillow for no good reason, I would often
fantasize that maybe someday I could be one of those stoic badasses whose
emotions are mostly comprised of rock music and not being afraid of things.”
I think this is
the first time that an autobiographical book made it to the list. But it was too hilarious not to include it. The
author writes about her and her daily life but describes serious topics like
depression too. The way she narrates the story and the added illustrations is
downright brilliant. Definitely give it a try.
hahahha, this made me laugh with joy. nicely written and very accurate... now i want to read almost every book mentioned
ReplyDelete